15, Hitchings Way, RH2 8EN
15 Hitchings Way is a 78 m² terraced home in Reigate. It sold for £538,500 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £538,500 10.2% 8.2% Feb 2015 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Hitchings Way.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,903 per square metre (£641 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,434 per square metre (£691 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £538,500 £6,904 £579,867 £7,434 Feb 2015 £285,000 £3,654 £374,790 £4,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £579,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Hitchings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Hitchings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 15/00910/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Hitchings Way Reigate Surre
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension with 2no. roof lights to existing semidetached house.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.