24, Hackney Road, DE4 2PW
24 Hackney Road is a 77 m² detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £275,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £275,000 5.6% 3.5% May 2002 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Hackney Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,774 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £275,000 £3,571 £290,622 £3,774 May 2002 £97,500 £1,266 £262,364 £3,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Hackney Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Hackney Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 04/11/1035
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Hackney Road Hackney Matlock Derbyshir
- Description:
- Single storey lounge and porch extension
- Planning ref:
- August 2004 04/07/0629
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 24 Hackney Road Hackney Matlock Derbyshir
- Description:
- Single storey lounge/porch extensions
- Summary:
- 26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.