4, Mayflower Road, AL2 2QR
4 Mayflower Road is a 81 m² detached home in Park Street. It sold for £650,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £650,000 3.6% 1.6% Oct 2016 £550,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Mayflower Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,024 per square metre (£745 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,575 per square metre (£797 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £650,000 £8,025 £694,570 £8,575 Oct 2016 £550,000 £6,790 £632,833 £7,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £694,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 592 square metres (6,372 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Mayflower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Mayflower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 5/2018/1061
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Mayflower Road Park Street Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Two storey side and rear extension, raising of ridge height and alterations to roof to incorporate loft conversion with one rear dormer window and juliette balcony to rear, four rooflights, alterations to openings and rear raised patio following demolitio
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 5/2018/0160
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 Mayflower Road Park Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, raising of ridge height and alterations to roof to incorporate loft conversion with two front and one rear dormer window and juliet balcony to rear, four rooflights and alterations to openings following demolition of existing g