5, The Badgers, BS22 7RF
5 The Badgers is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £260,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £260,000 5.9% 3.9% Aug 2017 £205,000 3.5% 1.3% Jan 2003 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Badgers.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,202 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £260,000 £3,611 £302,533 £4,202 Aug 2017 £205,000 £2,847 £303,352 £4,213 Jan 2003 £124,000 £1,722 £265,192 £3,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 The Badgers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 5 The Badgers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.