2, Moorcroft, WF5 9JL
2 Moorcroft is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Ossett. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £220,000 2.4% 0.2% Nov 2003 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,482 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £220,000 £2,895 £264,663 £3,482 Nov 2003 £145,000 £1,908 £262,229 £3,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ossett are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Moorcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2011) for 2 Moorcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: