43, Caversham Road, TS4 3NU
43 Caversham Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £73,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £73,000 * 0.7% -1.1% Oct 2015 £69,950 2.1% -0.2% Jun 2004 £55,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,089 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £73,000 £1,090 £88,306 £1,318 Oct 2015 £69,950 £1,044 £100,690 £1,503 Jun 2004 £55,500 £828 £113,281 £1,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE163380
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 43 Caversham Road, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
SILVERHEDGE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11327213)
Proprietor address: 43 Caversham Road, Middlesbrough TS4 3NU
Price paid on title: £73,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jul 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Caversham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 43 Caversham Road.