8, St Chads Rise, LS6 3QE
8 St Chads Rise is a 79 m² flat in Leeds. It sold for £390,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £390,000 9.1% 7.1% Sep 1997 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,936 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,355 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £390,000 £4,937 £423,035 £5,355 Sep 1997 £49,000 £620 £156,537 £1,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/07989/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 St Chads Rise Headingley Leeds
- Description:
- Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.