Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £497,000 3.8% 1.6%
Jan 2008 £295,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Brocks Drive.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,765 per square metre (£721 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,174 per square metre (£759 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £497,000 £7,766 £523,160 £8,174
Jan 2008 £295,000 £4,609 £505,072 £7,892

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlands are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,150 per square metre (£448 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Brocks Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2009) for 42 Brocks Drive.

Photos for 42 Brocks Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2025 25/P/00420
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
42 Brocks Drive, Fairlands, Guildford,
Description:
Erection of single storey rear extension.

Planning ref:
March 2008 08/P/00142
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
42 Brocks Drive, Fairlands, Guildford,
Description:
Erection of rear conservatory following demolition of existing greenhouse and outbuildings.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.