Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £150,000 * 2.7% 0.6%
May 2007 £103,500 12.9% 9.5%
Mar 2006 £90,000 10.5% 8.8%
Oct 2002 £63,750 34.1% 32.3%
Sep 2001 £46,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Crabtree.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,630 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £150,000 £1,630 £182,244 £1,981
May 2007 £103,500 £1,125 £172,178 £1,872
Mar 2006 £90,000 £978 £162,808 £1,770
Oct 2002 £63,750 £693 £167,502 £1,821
Sep 2001 £46,500 £505 £167,015 £1,815

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CB139003
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
21 Crabtree, Peterborough
Owner
ROSEBURY HOUSING LIMITED (Company reference number: 13185501)
Proprietor address: 10 Jesus Lane, Cambridge CB5 8BA
Price paid on title: £150,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jul 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Crabtree. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Crabtree.

Photos for 21 Crabtree
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982