Property data
Sale history
£111,000 on Jun 1999 (est. today's value: £443,588)
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£909 per sqm (£84 per sqft) in Jun 1999. For context, homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,330 per square metre (£313 and £402 per square foot) . See the analysis of Salisbury SP1-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £411,000 and £528,000 (122 m² × typical £/sqm in Salisbury). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 24 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings (taken in February 2025) of 24 Castle Road.

Photos for 24 Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments: