161, Harnham Road, SP2 8JY
161 Harnham Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £202,500 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £202,500 4.9% 2.8% Apr 2017 £163,000 3.5% 1.4% Oct 2001 £96,000 12.5% 10.9% Nov 1998 £68,000 20.6% 18.2% Mar 1997 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 161, Harnham Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,432 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,584 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £202,500 £3,432 £211,470 £3,584 Apr 2017 £163,000 £2,763 £193,505 £3,280 Oct 2001 £96,000 £1,627 £235,224 £3,987 Nov 1998 £68,000 £1,153 £257,025 £4,356 Mar 1997 £49,500 £839 £216,973 £3,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 161 Harnham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 161 Harnham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: