15, Askham Close, TS4 2XR
15 Askham Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £76,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £76,000 * 3.6% 1.9% Oct 2013 £57,000 * 3.1% 0.8% Jun 2000 £37,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Askham Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,151 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,374 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £76,000 £1,152 £90,695 £1,374 Oct 2013 £57,000 £864 £88,002 £1,333 Jun 2000 £37,950 £575 £126,733 £1,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,695. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE155806
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Askham Close, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
AZK PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 13130406)
Proprietor address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU
Price paid on title: £76,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Nov 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Askham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Askham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied