88, Percy Street, TS1 4DD
88 Percy Street is a 129 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £62,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £62,000 * 8.3% 6.3% Dec 2015 £40,000 6.5% 4.3% Nov 2000 £15,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Percy Street.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £480 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £664 per square metre (£62 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £62,000 £481 £85,592 £664 Dec 2015 £40,000 £310 £56,124 £435 Nov 2000 £15,500 £120 £54,640 £424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £750 and £1,040 per square metre (£69 and £96 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE39776
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 88 Percy Street, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
AU DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13221163)
Proprietor address: 38 Burnmoor Drive, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-On-Tees TS16 0HZ
Price paid on title: £62,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Aug 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 88 Percy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Percy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure: