54, Rycote Close, SN5 6AR
54 Rycote Close is a 47 m² detached home in Grange Park. It sold for £265,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £265,000 6.8% 4.7% Jan 2015 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Rycote Close.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,638 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,142 per square metre (£571 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £265,000 £5,638 £288,690 £6,142 Jan 2015 £170,000 £3,617 £257,302 £5,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Park are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,040 per square metre (£315 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Rycote Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Rycote Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.