12, The Grove, EN6 5LJ
12 The Grove is a 48 m² flat in Hadley Wood. It sold for £267,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £267,500 * 0.2% -1.8% Jan 2017 £265,000 13.5% 12.4% Aug 2013 £172,000 0.6% -2.0% Jun 2005 £164,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,572 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,476 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £267,500 £5,573 £262,867 £5,476 Jan 2017 £265,000 £5,521 £273,304 £5,694 Aug 2013 £172,000 £3,583 £260,621 £5,430 Jun 2005 £164,000 £3,417 £278,606 £5,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadley Wood are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,200 per square metre (£461 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- HD442899
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 12 The Grove, Potters Bar
- Owner
-
BROADGATES HOLDINGS LTD
(Company reference number: 11232087)
Proprietor address: 4 Lytton Road, New Barnet, Barnet EN5 5BY
Price paid on title: £267,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Aug 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 12 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982