Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£90,000 * Nov 2021 1.0% -1.2% £97,858
£76,000 Feb 2004 28.7% 27.1% £141,103
£42,000 Oct 2001 6.0% 4.3% £134,438
£31,000 Aug 1996 na na £154,783

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 44a
View floorplan
Internal area
45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,000 per sqm (£186 per sqft) in Nov 2021. For context, homes in Shepshed are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,320 per square metre (£225 and £308 per square foot) . See the analysis of Shepshed LE12-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £109,000 and £149,000 (45 m² × typical £/sqm in Shepshed). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LT225667
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
44a Kirkhill, Shepshed
Owner
ALFIE AND ARCHIE PROPERTIES LTD (Company reference number: 13699057)
Proprietor address: Lonsdale House, High Street, Lutterworth LE17 4AD
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Nov 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 44a Kirkhill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings (taken in April 2022) of 44a Kirkhill.

Photos for 44a Kirkhill
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.