32, Mafeking Street, NG2 4AW
32 Mafeking Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £95,500 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £95,500 * 0.6% -1.5% Jul 2005 £86,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Mafeking Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,308 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £95,500 £1,308 £108,887 £1,492 Jul 2005 £86,950 £1,191 £186,355 £2,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,330 per square metre (£160 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT258808
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 Mafeking Street, Nottingham
- Owner
-
MORGAN JONES PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 13177373)
Proprietor address: 32 Mafeking Street, Nottingham NG2 4AW
Price paid on title: £95,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jul 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Mafeking Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Mafeking Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied