Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £253,000 6.2% 4.5%
May 2014 £165,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 259, Locking Road.

Floorplan 259
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,144 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,483 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £253,000 £2,144 £292,978 £2,483
May 2014 £165,000 £1,398 £284,545 £2,411

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,960 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 259 Locking Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2015) for 259 Locking Road.

Photos for 259 Locking Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.