3, Clifton Terrace, SO22 5BJ
3 Clifton Terrace is a 97 m² flat in Winchester. It sold for £555,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £555,000 3.2% 1.3% Mar 2017 £485,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Clifton Terrace.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,721 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,865 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £555,000 £5,722 £568,912 £5,865 Mar 2017 £485,000 £5,000 £525,958 £5,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £568,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,750 per square metre (£482 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £503,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Clifton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 3 Clifton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/01888/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Clifton Terrace Winchester
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/01889/LIS
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Clifton Terrace Winchester
- Description:
- Restoration of front entrance concrete steps with new paving and and handrail to match adjoining properties and improve the safety of the steps.
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/01259/LIS
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Clifton Terrace Winchester Hampshir
- Description:
- Reinstatement of internal period features and making good: removal of internal cupboard.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C