Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £253,000 3.9% 2.2%
Jun 2014 £192,500 0.0% -2.5%
Mar 2007 £191,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Berwick Place.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,080 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,097 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £253,000 £4,081 £253,991 £4,097
Jun 2014 £192,500 £3,105 £254,874 £4,111
Mar 2007 £191,950 £3,096 £203,843 £3,288

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Berwick Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Berwick Place.

Photos for 14 Berwick Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.