2, Dunkirk Road, BS16 3DJ
2 Dunkirk Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £304,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £304,000 8.4% 6.4% Jan 2012 £138,000 -2.8% -5.5% Sep 2006 £161,000 10.3% 8.2% Jul 2002 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Dunkirk Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,340 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,783 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £304,000 £3,341 £344,217 £3,783 Jan 2012 £138,000 £1,516 £282,803 £3,108 Sep 2006 £161,000 £1,769 £325,818 £3,580 Jul 2002 £107,000 £1,176 £311,283 £3,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,180 per square metre (£301 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Dunkirk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2020. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Dunkirk Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/03238/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Dunkirk Road Bristol
- Description:
- Proposed demolition of the extension and the construction of a single storey rear extension and loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929