27, Grovelands, AL2 2TT
27 Grovelands is a 53 m² flat in Park Street. It sold for £74,950 in Mar 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 1999 £74,950 10.8% 8.5% Mar 1997 £61,500 7.2% 4.5% Mar 1995 £53,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,414 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,230 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1999 £74,950 £1,414 £277,211 £5,230 Mar 1997 £61,500 £1,160 £283,078 £5,341 Mar 1995 £53,500 £1,009 £269,381 £5,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 05 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.