7, Amherst Street, CF11 7DR
7 Amherst Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £192,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £192,000 0.0% -1.5% Apr 2017 £192,000 2.5% 0.3% Sep 2006 £148,000 10.3% 8.3% Sep 2002 £99,950 31.1% 28.9% Aug 2000 £56,500 22.2% 20.4% Dec 1996 £26,950 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £192,000 £1,959 £241,076 £2,460 Apr 2017 £192,000 £1,959 £290,651 £2,966 Sep 2006 £148,000 £1,510 £279,872 £2,856 Sep 2002 £99,950 £1,020 £305,827 £3,121 Aug 2000 £56,500 £577 £241,548 £2,465 Dec 1996 £26,950 £275 £171,623 £1,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Amherst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Amherst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.