16, Danbrook Road, SW16 5JX
16 Danbrook Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Streatham Common. It sold for £633,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £633,000 3.9% 2.2% Sep 2015 £517,500 8.4% 6.0% Oct 2005 £232,000 11.7% 10.0% Jun 1999 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Danbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,086 per square metre (£565 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,390 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £633,000 £6,087 £664,530 £6,390 Sep 2015 £517,500 £4,976 £655,801 £6,306 Oct 2005 £232,000 £2,231 £587,562 £5,650 Jun 1999 £115,000 £1,106 £637,841 £6,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £664,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £716,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Danbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 16 Danbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00986/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Danbrook Road London Lambeth
- Description:
- Application for Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) with respect to the erection of a rear dormer with the installation front roof lights loft conversion
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.