16, Witham Street, NP19 0DX
16 Witham Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £150,000 Freehold 29.7% 25.8% Jan 2020 £92,500 Freehold 10.2% 7.9% Jan 2017 £69,000 Leasehold 1.4% -0.7% Sep 2003 £56,952 Leasehold 15.1% 13.5% Oct 1999 £32,750 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £150,000 £2,381 £168,191 £2,670 Jan 2020 £92,500 £1,468 £118,721 £1,884 Jan 2017 £69,000 £1,095 £105,982 £1,682 Sep 2003 £56,952 £904 £135,094 £2,144 Oct 1999 £32,750 £520 £146,101 £2,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Witham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Witham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.