25, Seaview Road, SS3 9DX
25 Seaview Road is a 48 m² flat in Shoeburyness. It sold for £182,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £182,000 5.3% 3.2% Aug 2009 £98,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,791 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,879 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £182,000 £3,792 £186,188 £3,879 Aug 2009 £98,000 £2,042 £169,011 £3,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Seaview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Seaview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.