Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2021 £320,000 11.7% 9.4%
Sep 2019 £252,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Lynton, Winters Lane.

Floorplan Lynton
View floorplan
Internal area
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,147 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2021 £320,000 £2,148 £336,418 £2,258
Sep 2019 £252,000 £1,691 £302,516 £2,030

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Lynton Winters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for Lynton Winters Lane.

Photos for Lynton Winters Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.