14, Ross Gardens, CT2 9BZ
14 Ross Gardens is a 79 m² detached home in Blean. It sold for £425,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £425,000 3.9% 2.0% Sep 2015 £337,000 4.7% 2.4% May 2004 £199,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Ross Gardens.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,379 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,283 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £425,000 £5,380 £417,349 £5,283 Sep 2015 £337,000 £4,266 £462,121 £5,850 May 2004 £199,995 £2,532 £367,953 £4,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Ross Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Ross Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.