42, Sandy Lane, WA13 9HQ
42 Sandy Lane is a 62 m² terraced home in Lymm. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £235,000 3.5% 1.6% May 2013 £175,000 1.5% -1.4% Apr 2009 £165,000 5.5% 2.5% Jul 2007 £150,000 8.4% 6.5% May 1995 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,790 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,321 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £235,000 £3,790 £267,899 £4,321 May 2013 £175,000 £2,823 £308,456 £4,975 Apr 2009 £165,000 £2,661 £331,431 £5,346 Jul 2007 £150,000 £2,419 £256,194 £4,132 May 1995 £56,000 £903 £282,654 £4,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymm are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,500 per square metre (£297 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 2008/12143
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42, Sandy Lane, Lymm
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- December 2007 2007/11703
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42, Sandy Lane, Lymm
- Description:
- Proposed two storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C