25, Whittington Way, GL15 6AW
25 Whittington Way is a 65 m² terraced home in Bream. It sold for £142,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £142,500 3.7% 1.6% May 2015 £112,500 -1.9% -4.0% Jul 2008 £128,000 10.8% 8.3% May 2003 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £142,500 £2,192 £161,165 £2,479 May 2015 £112,500 £1,731 £193,101 £2,971 Jul 2008 £128,000 £1,969 £226,353 £3,482 May 2003 £75,000 £1,154 £127,955 £1,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bream are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,890 per square metre (£256 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Whittington Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Whittington Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.