Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £195,000 2.8% 0.6%
Oct 2009 £140,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Moss Road.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £195,000 £2,216 £250,826 £2,850
Oct 2009 £140,000 £1,591 £254,353 £2,890

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billinge are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,060 per square metre (£206 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Moss Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 43 Moss Road.

Photos for 43 Moss Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E