6, Clough Close, TS5 5DW
6 Clough Close is a 63 m² flat in Middlesbrough. It sold for £67,500 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £67,500 -1.7% -3.8% Apr 2016 £74,000 -7.0% -9.0% Jul 2007 £140,000 1.4% -0.8% Dec 2005 £137,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,071 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,151 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £67,500 £1,071 £72,505 £1,151 Apr 2016 £74,000 £1,175 £87,064 £1,382 Jul 2007 £140,000 £2,222 £124,307 £1,973 Dec 2005 £137,000 £2,175 £101,135 £1,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £72,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,740 per square metre (£114 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Clough Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 6 Clough Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.