55a, River Way, BH23 2QH
55a River Way is a 80 m² detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £450,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £450,000 3.3% 1.2% Sep 2003 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55a, River Way.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,625 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,407 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £450,000 £5,625 £432,559 £5,407 Sep 2003 £250,000 £3,125 £557,014 £6,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,090 per square metre (£351 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55a River Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 55a River Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 8/22/0593/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55A River Way Christchurch
- Description:
- Single storey extension.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.