136, Cae Morfa, SA10 6EH
136 Cae Morfa is a 100 m² detached home in Skewen. It sold for £232,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £232,000 9.3% 7.6% Nov 2019 £200,000 -0.0% -1.6% Oct 2014 £200,495 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,320 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £232,000 £2,320 £279,892 £2,799 Nov 2019 £200,000 £2,000 £289,318 £2,893 Oct 2014 £200,495 £2,005 £308,583 £3,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skewen are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,630 per square metre (£147 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Cae Morfa. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 136 Cae Morfa.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.