122, Caister Drive, SS13 3RW
122 Caister Drive is a 84 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £250,000 4.0% 1.8% Nov 2003 £126,000 38.2% 35.8% Feb 2003 £99,000 23.2% 21.3% Jan 2000 £51,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 122, Caister Drive.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,386 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £250,000 £2,976 £284,462 £3,386 Nov 2003 £126,000 £1,500 £332,928 £3,963 Feb 2003 £99,000 £1,179 £310,090 £3,692 Jan 2000 £51,995 £619 £281,726 £3,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Caister Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Caister Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.