15, Fetherston Road, SS17 0BT
15 Fetherston Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Stanford-Le-Hope. It sold for £400,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £400,000 11.2% 9.5% Aug 2018 £295,000 7.6% 5.5% Jan 2015 £227,000 3.9% 1.5% Dec 2004 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Fetherston Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £400,000 £3,604 £454,651 £4,096 Aug 2018 £295,000 £2,658 £364,586 £3,285 Jan 2015 £227,000 £2,045 £363,091 £3,271 Dec 2004 £155,000 £1,396 £321,619 £2,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanford-Le-Hope are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,520 per square metre (£351 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Fetherston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 15 Fetherston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 18/01754/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Fetherston Road Stanford Le Hope Essex
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer and rooflight to front roof slope
- Summary:
- 07 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.