76, Ellesmere Road, HP4 2ET
76 Ellesmere Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Berkhamsted. It sold for £605,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £605,000 8.6% 6.6% Jan 2015 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Ellesmere Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,756 per square metre (£721 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,545 per square metre (£794 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £605,000 £7,756 £666,472 £8,545 Jan 2015 £350,000 £4,487 £493,276 £6,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Berkhamsted are now selling for between £5,870 and £7,760 per square metre (£545 and £720 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Ellesmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Ellesmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 4/00279/16/DRC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 76 Ellesmere Road Berkhamste
- Description:
- Details required by condition 3 & 5 (details of windows) attached to planning permission 4/03786/15/fha (installation of new front bay window. Alterations to roof and windows to rear and external Stairs).
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 4/03786/15/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 76 Ellesmere Road Berkhamste
- Description:
- Installation of new front bay window. Alterations to roof and windows to rear and external Stairs.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900