30, Redesmere Drive, SK9 7UR
30 Redesmere Drive is a 154 m² detached home in Alderley Edge. It sold for £705,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
£705,000 on Oct 2021
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,577 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,673 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £705,000 £4,578 £719,648 £4,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £719,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alderley Edge are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,380 per square metre (£367 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £610,000 and £829,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Redesmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Redesmere Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/0116M
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 30 Redesmere Drive, Alderley Edge, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Proposed double and single storey extension(s) to front, render to full property, new light grey windows and reconfigured windows throughout
- Summary:
- 10 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.