31, River Way, IG10 3LJ
31 River Way is a 91 m² terraced home in Loughton. It sold for £561,500 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £561,500 6.5% 4.4% Jul 2010 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, River Way.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,170 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,673 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £561,500 £6,170 £607,206 £6,673 Jul 2010 £275,000 £3,022 £549,706 £6,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,500 and £6,600 per square metre (£510 and £613 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £500,000 and £601,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 River Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 River Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: