40, Caspian Way, RM19 1LE
40 Caspian Way is a 74 m² terraced home in Purfleet. It sold for £325,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £325,000 4.1% 2.1% Oct 2007 £189,202 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Caspian Way.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,059 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £325,000 £4,392 £374,355 £5,059 Oct 2007 £189,202 £2,557 £306,808 £4,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purfleet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,470 per square metre (£314 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Caspian Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Caspian Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.