29, Barns Dene, AL5 2HH
29 Barns Dene is a 228 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £1,525,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £1,525,000 4.4% 2.2% Jun 2006 £800,000 9.3% 7.3% Feb 2001 £499,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Barns Dene.
- Internal area
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,688 per square metre (£621 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,482 per square metre (£695 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £1,525,000 £6,689 £1,705,933 £7,482 Jun 2006 £800,000 £3,509 £1,900,968 £8,338 Feb 2001 £499,950 £2,193 £1,798,869 £7,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 228 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,705,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 228 m², this implies a valuation between £1,582,000 and £2,125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 716 square metres (7,707 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Barns Dene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Barns Dene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 5/2022/1597
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Barns Dene Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear and side extensions with rooflights, partial raising of ridge, alterations to openings, and associated renovations
- Summary:
- 14 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 228 sqm (2,454 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.