1, Springside View, BL8 4LU
1 Springside View is a 111 m² detached home in Greenmount. It sold for £350,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £350,000 3.5% 1.4% Oct 2001 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Springside View.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,153 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £350,000 £3,153 £371,259 £3,345 Oct 2001 £175,000 £1,577 £534,903 £4,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenmount are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,030 per square metre (£265 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 962 square metres (10,355 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Springside View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 1 Springside View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 67802
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Springside View, Bury,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension; Detached annexe extension at rear; Greenhouse at rear; Level alterations to the existing paths to provide suitable access
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above