78, Linden Terrace, CA1 3PH
78 Linden Terrace is a 68 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £62,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £62,000 -0.7% -2.6% Sep 2010 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Linden Terrace.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £911 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,162 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £62,000 £912 £78,999 £1,162 Sep 2010 £67,000 £985 £96,052 £1,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Linden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2021) for 78 Linden Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F