40, Quayside Walk, SO40 4AH
40 Quayside Walk is a 78 m² flat in Marchwood. It sold for £246,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £246,000 3.6% 1.7% Jun 2015 £197,000 7.2% 6.3% Oct 2013 £175,500 2.8% 0.5% Aug 2000 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Quayside Walk.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,153 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £246,000 £3,154 £260,108 £3,335 Jun 2015 £197,000 £2,526 £236,819 £3,036 Oct 2013 £175,500 £2,250 £232,035 £2,975 Aug 2000 £122,000 £1,564 £220,400 £2,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Quayside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Quayside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: