49, Chestnut Drive, TQ5 0DE
49 Chestnut Drive is a 62 m² terraced home in Brixham. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £220,000 2.1% -0.1% Oct 2006 £161,000 9.1% 6.8% Nov 2003 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £220,000 £3,548 £218,769 £3,529 Oct 2006 £161,000 £2,597 £257,699 £4,156 Nov 2003 £125,000 £2,016 £250,207 £4,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixham are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,540 per square metre (£269 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Chestnut Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Chestnut Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.