49, Durham Street, WN1 3YN
49 Durham Street is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £141,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £141,000 9.9% 6.3% May 2020 £122,500 1.6% -0.5% Apr 2004 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Durham Street.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,807 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £141,000 £1,808 £163,251 £2,093 May 2020 £122,500 £1,571 £155,848 £1,998 Apr 2004 £94,950 £1,217 £160,033 £2,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Durham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Durham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.