Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £299,950 3.5% 1.4%
Jul 2007 £185,000 11.7% 9.6%
Oct 2002 £109,950 12.9% 11.2%
Sep 1999 £76,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Asten Fields.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,487 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £299,950 £3,488 £323,106 £3,757
Jul 2007 £185,000 £2,151 £314,905 £3,662
Oct 2002 £109,950 £1,278 £272,756 £3,172
Sep 1999 £76,000 £884 £326,377 £3,795

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Battle are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Asten Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Asten Fields.

Photos for 7 Asten Fields
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: