6, Westview Close, EX5 2TW
6 Westview Close is a 144 m² detached home in Whimple. It sold for £535,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £535,000 4.4% 2.5% Apr 2014 £385,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Westview Close.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,715 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,568 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £535,000 £3,715 £513,844 £3,568 Apr 2014 £385,000 £2,674 £501,656 £3,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £513,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £619,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 488 square metres (5,253 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Westview Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 6 Westview Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: