51, Firs Close, CT19 4HZ
51 Firs Close is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Folkestone. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £320,000 8.2% 6.2% Feb 2014 £175,000 6.1% 3.9% Dec 1998 £71,000 18.5% 16.2% Apr 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Firs Close.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,668 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £320,000 £3,441 £341,167 £3,668 Feb 2014 £175,000 £1,882 £308,441 £3,317 Dec 1998 £71,000 £763 £402,850 £4,332 Apr 1996 £45,000 £484 £305,064 £3,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Firs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 51 Firs Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.