Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £290,000 0.9% -0.8%
Dec 2017 £281,000 4.7% 2.5%
Jun 2007 £173,000 6.7% 4.4%
Oct 2003 £136,000 15.4% 13.7%
Oct 1997 £58,000 na na
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,304 per square metre (£586 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,657 per square metre (£618 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £290,000 £6,304 £306,241 £6,657
Dec 2017 £281,000 £6,109 £308,231 £6,701
Jun 2007 £173,000 £3,761 £333,777 £7,256
Oct 2003 £136,000 £2,957 £327,016 £7,109
Oct 1997 £58,000 £1,261 £319,723 £6,950

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 71 Mahon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 71 Mahon Close.

Photos for 71 Mahon Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.